Divorce Lawyer Phoenix
[…] Separation Agreements: The Foundation for Uncontested Divorce

When spouses reach a comprehensive separation agreement that addresses all issues in their divorce, they pave the way for an uncontested divorce, avoiding the need for litigation and trial. In an uncontested divorce, the court reviews the separation agreement, and if it is deemed fair and legally sound, a consent decree is entered by the family court judge, dissolving the marriage based on the terms of the agreement.

The purpose of a separation agreement, as recognized in A.R.S. § 25-317 legislative history, is to “promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant on their separation or the dissolution of their marriage.” Separation agreements can cover a wide range of provisions, including property division, spousal maintenance, child custody, and child support.