# Is a Timeshare Lawyer Right for You? Navigating Timeshare Law in Florida
[…] We assist clients in establishing compliant recordkeeping systems and conduct regular reviews to ensure ongoing compliance. We can also provide active, ongoing support in managing recordkeeping compliance as needed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Florida Timeshare Law and Development

What are the critical aspects of Florida’s timeshare law (Chapter 721) that developers should understand?

Chapter 721 is replete with provisions that are vital for timeshare developers in Florida. For instance, Section 721.056 clearly states, “it is the duty of the developer to supervise, manage, and control all aspects of the offering of a timeshare plan, including, but not limited to, promotion, advertising, contracting, and closing.” This section further emphasizes that any violation of this duty is attributable not only to the developer entity but also to “the person actually committing such violation.” This underscores the paramount importance of Chapter 721 compliance.